LPI 102-400

LPI Level 1 Exam 102, Junior Level Linux Certification, Part 2 of 2

(Page 1 out of 8)
Showing 15 of 120 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0
Question No : 1 - Topic 1

What word is missing from the following SQL statement?
insert into tablename ________(909, 'text');
(Please specify the missing word using lower-case letters only.)

Answer : VALUES, values

Question discussion



Question No : 2 - Topic 1

Which of the following files, when existing, affect the behavior of the Bash shell? (Choose
TWO correct answers.)

  • A. ~/.bashconf
  • B. ~/.bashrc
  • C. ~/.bashdefaults
  • D. ~/.bash_etc
  • E. ~/.bash_profile

Answer : B,E

Question discussion



Question No : 3 - Topic 1

When the command echo $$ outputs 12942, what is the meaning of 12942?

  • A. It is the process ID of the echo command.
  • B. It is the process ID of the current shell.
  • C. It is the process ID of the last command executed.
  • D. It is the process ID of the last command which has been placed in the background.

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 4 - Topic 1

What output will the following command produce?
seq 1 5 20

  • A. 1
  • B. 1
  • C. 1
  • D. 2
  • E. 5

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 5 - Topic 1

What output will the following command sequence produce?
echo '1 2 3 4 5 6' | while read a b c; do
echo result: $c $b $a;
done

  • A. result: 3 4 5 6 2 1
  • B. result: 1 2 3 4 5 6
  • C. result: 6 5 4
  • D. result: 6 5 4 3 2 1
  • E. result: 3 2 1

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 6 - Topic 1

Which of the following commands lists all defined variables and functions within Bash?

  • A. env
  • B. set
  • C. env -a
  • D. echo $ENV

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 7 - Topic 1

Which of the following SQL queries counts the number of occurrences for each value of the
field order_type in the table orders?

  • A. SELECT order_type,COUNT(*) FROM orders WHERE order_type=order_type;
  • B. SELECT order_type,COUNT(*) FROM orders GROUP BY order_type;
  • C. COUNT(SELECT order_type FROM orders);
  • D. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM orders ORDER BY order_type;
  • E. SELECT AUTO_COUNT FROM orders COUNT order_type;

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 8 - Topic 1

When the command echo $ outputs 1, which of the following statements is true?

  • A. It is the process ID of the echo command.
  • B. It is the process ID of the current shell.
  • C. It is the exit value of the command executed immediately before echo.
  • D. It is the exit value of the echo command.

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 9 - Topic 1

What command displays all aliases defined in the current shell? (Specify the command
without any path information)

Answer : alias, alias -p

Question discussion



Question No : 10 - Topic 1

By default, the contents of which directory will be copied to a new user's home directory
when the account is created by passing the -m option to the useradd command? (Specify
the full path to the directory.)

Answer : /etc/skel

Question discussion



Question No : 11 - Topic 1

What output will the command seq 10 produce?

  • A. A continuous stream of numbers increasing in increments of 10 until stopped.
  • B. The numbers 1 through 10 with one number per line.
  • C. The numbers 0 through 9 with one number per line.
  • D. The number 10 to standard output.

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 12 - Topic 1

How can the existing environment variable FOOBAR be suppressed for the execution of
the script./myscript only?

  • A. unset -v FOOBAR;./myscript
  • B. set -a FOOBAR="";./myscript
  • C. env -u FOOBAR./myscript
  • D. env -i FOOBAR./myscript

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 13 - Topic 1

What is the difference between the commands test -e path and test -f path?

  • A. They are equivalent options with the same behaviour.
  • B. The -f option tests for a regular file. The -e option tests for an empty file.
  • C. Both options check the existence of the path. The -f option also confirms that it is a regular file.
  • D. The -f option tests for a regular file. The -e option tests for an executable file.

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 14 - Topic 1

Which of the following are requirements in order to run a shell script like a regular
command from anywhere in the filesystem? (Choose THREE correct answers.)

  • A. The user issuing the command must be in the group script.
  • B. The script file must be found in the $PATH.
  • C. The script file must have the executable permission bit set.
  • D. The script must begin with a shebang-line (#!) that points to the correct interpreter.
  • E. The file system on which the script resides must be mounted with the option scripts.

Answer : B,C,D

Question discussion



Question No : 15 - Topic 1

Which of the following words is used to restrict the records that are returned from a
SELECT SQL query based on a supplied criteria for the values in the records?

  • A. CASE
  • B. FROM
  • C. WHERE
  • D. IF

Answer : C

Question discussion



(Page 1 out of 8)
Showing of 120 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0