Polycom 1K0-001

polycom cve core exam

(Page 1 out of 12)
Showing 15 of 166 Questions
Exam Version: 5.0
Question No : 1 - Topic 0

What are two other names for a Frame Relay Network?

  • A. RS-232
  • B. V.35
  • C. Broadband
  • D. Virtual Private Network
  • E. 802.3 Medium Access Control Network

Answer : C,D

Question discussion



Question No : 2 - Topic 0

Digital Access Cross-Connect Systems are used for Networks that are

  • A. Dedicated Digital Channel Time Division Multiplexing Networks.
  • B. Switched Digital Channel Multiplexing Networks.
  • C. Packet Network Routers.
  • D. Ethernet Switches.

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 3 - Topic 0

Select three ways to improve Videoconferencing over IP Quality of Service.

  • A. Use FTP- File Transfer Protocol
  • B. Use TFTP-Trivial File Transfer Protocol
  • C. Use UDP-User Datagram Protocol
  • D. Use MPLS-Multi-Protocol Labeled Switching Network
  • E. Use IP Precedence
  • F. Use HTTP-Hyper Text Transfer Protocol
  • G. Use Differentiated Code Point Services
  • H. Use LAN interface End to End

Answer : D,E,G

Question discussion



Question No : 4 - Topic 0

Which two items does the ITU-T H.320 recommendation specify?

  • A. The Technical requirements for narrow-band visual telephone systems and the terminal equipment typically for Video conferencing and video phone services
  • B. The Technical requirements for wide-band visual telephone systems and the terminal equipment typically for Video conferencing and video phone services
  • C. The Technical requirements to ensure that only those signal are transmitted which can be received and appropriately treated by the remote terminal, without ambiguity
  • D. The Technical requirements for the broadcasting type multipoint system and terminal equipment, which allow the audiovisual signal from a transmitting terminal to be distributed to multiple receiving terminals

Answer : A,C

Question discussion



Question No : 5 - Topic 0

Channel Network Clocks are used to provide the timing source for what kind of data?

  • A. Transmit
  • B. Receive
  • C. Old
  • D. Discarded
  • E. A and D
  • F. A and B

Answer : F

Question discussion



Question No : 6 - Topic 0

Which of the following statements about line-level and mic-level are true?

  • A. Audio mixers can be connected into a line-level input.
  • B. Line-level or mic-level can be used for any audio input device.
  • C. Line-level and mic-level always have different impedance values.
  • D. Voltage ranges are not the same between line-level and mic-level.

Answer : A,D

Question discussion



Question No : 7 - Topic 0

SIF resolution is

  • A. 288 lines.
  • B. 144 lines.
  • C. 96 lines.
  • D. 480 lines.
  • E. 240 lines.

Answer : E

Question discussion



Question No : 8 - Topic 0

SONET Optical Carrier - 3 or OC-3 is what speed?

  • A. 155M data packets per second
  • B. 155M bits per second
  • C. 155M bytes per second
  • D. 155M blocks per second

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 9 - Topic 0

Switched Channel Circuit Network by definition is network that provides

  • A. Packet switching.
  • B. Cell Switching.
  • C. temporary half-duplex connection from point A to point B.
  • D. temporary full-duplex connection from point A to point B.
  • E. permanent half-duplex network connections from point A to point B.
  • F. permanent full-network connections from point A to point B.

Answer : D

Question discussion



Question No : 10 - Topic 0

Media Gateways will

  • A. process information for Video File Transfers.
  • B. process audio for Multipoint Conferencing.
  • C. provide Bearer to Bearer Channel Switching.
  • D. provide Bearer Channel termination and Media Stream termination and conversion.
  • E. terminate Packet Networks.

Answer : D

Question discussion



Question No : 11 - Topic 0

H.243 Chair Control can be simultaneously performed by how many Visual Telephony
Terminals?

  • A. One
  • B. Two
  • C. Ten
  • D. Unlimited

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 12 - Topic 0

High-Definition Videoconferencing will require and use

  • A. the same camera from NTSC and PAL VTC systems
  • B. typical off the shelf web camera
  • C. high-definition camera
  • D. all of the above

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 13 - Topic 0

Customer owned Private Branch Exchange is best described as

  • A. a switch located at the Network Facilities office.
  • B. a multiplexer located at the customer premise.
  • C. a switch located at the customer premise.
  • D. an obsolete network device.
  • E. All of the above

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 14 - Topic 0

SPID number function on NI-1 ISDN configured interface is used to identify the

  • A. Central office Switch Type.
  • B. services profile that is configured for the bearer services available.
  • C. services profile for the speed of the D-Channel
  • D. telephone numbers defined.
  • E. proper D-Channel.
  • F. CODEC type.

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 15 - Topic 0

Ethernet is capable of automatically sensing the speed and duplicity of the LAN connection
by using which process?

  • A. Flash Link Pulse
  • B. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
  • C. Domain Name Services
  • D. Light-weight Directory Access Protocol
  • E. Resource Reservation Protocol
  • F. RAS Protocol

Answer : A

Question discussion



(Page 1 out of 12)
Showing of 166 Questions
Exam Version: 5.0