VMware 2V0-621D

VMware Certified Professional 6 Data Center Virtualization Delta Beta Exam

(Page 1 out of 15)
Showing 15 of 221 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0
Question No : 1 -

An administrator suspects that the MTU value for a vSphere Standard Switch is
misconfigured.
Which two commands can determine the value? (Choose two.)

  • A. esxcfg-vswitch -l
  • B. esxcli network vswitch standard list
  • C. esxcfg-vss -l
  • D. esxcli network standard vswitch list

Answer : A,B

Question discussion



Question No : 2 -

Strict Lockdown Mode has been enabled on an ESXi host.
Which action should an administrator perform to allow ESXi Shell or SSH access for users
with administrator privileges?

  • A. Grant the users the administrator role and enable the service.
  • B. Add the users to Exception Users and enable the service.
  • C. No action can be taken, Strict Lockdown Mode prevents direct access.
  • D. Add the users to vsphere.local and enable the service.

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 3 -

Refer to the Exhibit.


An administrator wants to increase the capacity of a VMFS5 datastore; but the Increase
Size by slider is not available, as shown in the Exhibit.
How should the administrator resolve this problem?

  • A. Select a valid partition configuration from the drop-down menu.
  • B. Use fdisk utility to manually resize the partition.
  • C. Use the mouse to resize the partition indicated in the Partition Layout.
  • D. Clicking Next will prompt for available usable space.

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 4 -

Which three statements are true when restoring a Resource Pool Tree? (Choose three.)

  • A. Distributed Resource Scheduler must be set to manual.
  • B. Restoring a snapshot can only be done on the same cluster from which it was taken.
  • C. No other resource pools can be present in the cluster.
  • D. Restoring a resource pool tree must be done in the vSphere Web Client.
  • E. Enabling Enhanced vMotion Compatibility on the cluster is required.

Answer : B,C,D

Question discussion



Question No : 5 -

Which three parameters should be considered when calculating the bandwidth for vSphere
Replication? (Choose three.)

  • A. Data change rate
  • B. Traffic rates
  • C. Link speed
  • D. Application type
  • E. Hardware type

Answer : A,B,C

Question discussion



Question No : 6 -

What are two limitations of Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) on a vSphere
Distributed Switch? (Choose two.)

  • A. IP Hash load balancing is not a supported Teaming Policy.
  • B. Software iSCSI multipathing is not compatible.
  • C. Link Status Network failover detection must be disabled.
  • D. It does not support configuration through Host Profiles.

Answer : B,D

Question discussion



Question No : 7 -

An administrator is unable to start the vCenter Server service. The vpxd.log file shows this
service failure:
[13308 error 'Default' opID=622892-371bf717] CoreDump: Unable to write minidump
[13308 error 'Default' opID=622892-371bf717] error -2147024784 : There is not enough
space on the disk.
What is preventing the start of the service?

  • A. Insufficient space on the vCenter Server
  • B. Insufficient space on the Database Server
  • C. Insufficient space on the VMFS volume
  • D. Insufficient space on the ESXi ramdisk

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 8 -

What is the minimum Virtual Hardware version required for vFlash Read Cache?

  • A. Version 8
  • B. Version 9
  • C. Version 10
  • D. Version 11

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 9 -

An administrator would like to use the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) as an
Intermediate Certificate Authority (CA). The first two steps performed are:
✑ Replace the Root Certificate
✑ Replace Machine Certificates (Intermediate CA)
Which two steps would need to be performed next? (Choose two.)

  • A. Replace Solution User Certificates (Intermediate CA)
  • B. Replace the VMware Directory Service Certificate (Intermediate CA)
  • C. Replace the VMware Directory Service Certificate
  • D. Replace Solution User Certificates

Answer : A,C

Question discussion



Question No : 10 -

Lockdown Mode has been enabled on an ESXi 6.x host and users are restricted from
logging into the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI).
Which two statements are true given this configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. A user granted administrative privileges in the Exception User list can login.
  • B. A user defined in the DCUI.Access without administrative privileges can login.
  • C. A user defined in the ESXi Admins domain group can login.
  • D. A user set to the vCenter Administrator role can login.

Answer : A,B

Question discussion



Question No : 11 -

After configuring a Virtual SAN cluster, an administrator using the vSphere Web Client
notices that the Virtual SAN datastore is smaller than expected. The cluster contains:
✑ Three ESXi hosts
✑ Each host has one 10GB SDD
✑ Each host has one 100GB HDD
Why would the Virtual SAN datastore show as 100GB instead of 300GB?

  • A. There is a network problem with the Virtual SAN vmkernel ports.
  • B. The Virtual SAN VASA provider is disabled.
  • C. vSphere High Availability is enabled on the Virtual SAN cluster.
  • D. The Virtual SAN cluster must be managed using the vSphere Web Client.

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 12 -

An administrator wants to select a Host Power Management Policy for an ESXi 6.x host
that will disable most hardware power management features.
Which Host Power Management Policy should be selected to meet this requirement?

  • A. High Performance
  • B. Balanced
  • C. Low Power
  • D. Disabled

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 13 -

An administrator is troubleshooting a virtual machine that has unexpectedly powered off.
Which two logs should be used to troubleshoot the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. vmware.log
  • B. hostd.log
  • C. syslog.log
  • D. shell.log

Answer : A,B

Question discussion



Question No : 14 -

What are two likely causes for a DRS cluster to become unbalanced? (Choose two.)

  • A. Migration threshold is too low.
  • B. Affinity rules are preventing virtual machines from being moved.
  • C. A device is mounted to a virtual machine preventing vMotion.
  • D. Migration cost is too low.

Answer : B,C

Question discussion



Question No : 15 -

An administrator is troubleshooting network communications between the vCenter Server
and the ESXi 6.x host.
Which log shows the interaction events between these components?

  • A. /var/log/syslog.log
  • B. /var/log/hostd.log
  • C. /var/log/vpxa.log
  • D. /var/log/fdm.log

Answer : C

Question discussion



(Page 1 out of 15)
Showing of 221 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0