Cisco 300-075

Implementing Cisco IP Telephony & Video, Part 2 v1.0

(Page 1 out of 11)
Showing 15 of 161 Questions
Exam Version: 18.0
Question No : 1 -

Which two statements about configuring mobile and remote access on Cisco TelePresence
Video Communication Server Expressway are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The traversal server zone on Expressway-C must have a TLS verify subject name configured.
  • B. The traversal client zone and the traversal server zone Media encryption mode must be set to Force encrypted.
  • C. The traversal client zone and the traversal server zone Media encryption mode must be set to Auto.
  • D. The traversal client zone on Expressway-C Media encryption mode must be set to Auto.
  • E. The traversal client zone and the traversal server zone must be set to SIP TLS with TLS verify mode set to On.

Answer : B,E

Question discussion



Question No : 2 -

You want to perform Media Gateway Control Protocol gateway maintenance. For this
purpose, you disable Media Control Gateway Protocol gateway using the no mgcp
command. After you perform the maintenance, you want to enable the Media Control
Gateway Protocol gateway.
Which command should you use?

  • A. enable mgcp
  • B. mgcp
  • C. mgcp enable
  • D. mgcp yes
  • E. activate mgcp
  • F. mgcp active

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 3 -

Refer to the exhibit.


Which statement is true?

  • A. Endpoints can make calls to unknown IP addresses without the VCS querying any neighbors.
  • B. If the VCS receives a call to an unknown IP address, it queries its neighbors for the remote address and if permitted, it routes the call through the neighbor.
  • C. Endpoints that are registered directly to the VCS can call only an IP address of a system that is also registered directly to that VCS.
  • D. Dialing by IP address is not supported on VCS.

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 4 -

Which two options are functionalities of subzones in a Cisco VCS deployment? (Choose
two.)

  • A. Resolve names outside of the direct control of the Cisco VCS that exist on the public Internet.
  • B. Connect to another Cisco VCS on the same side of the firewall to extend dialing capabilities.
  • C. Traverse a firewall from a protected network to a public or DMZ network.
  • D. Apply registration, authentication, and media encryption policies.
  • E. Manage bandwidth to restrict standard definition endpoints from using more than 2 Mb of bandwidth.

Answer : B,D

Question discussion



Question No : 5 -

Which three steps configure Cisco Unified Survivable Remote Site Telephony for SIP
phones?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Configure voice register pool.
  • B. Configure voice register global dn.
  • C. Configure an SRST reference.
  • D. Configure a phone NTP reference.
  • E. Configure the SIP registrar.
  • F. Configure telephony service.

Answer : A,B,C

Question discussion



Question No : 6 -

You need to verify if the Media Gateway Control Protocol gateway is enabled and active.
Which command should you use for this purpose?

  • A. show running-config
  • B. show fallback-mgcp
  • C. show gateway
  • D. show ccm-manager fallback-mgcp
  • E. show running-config gateway
  • F. show fallback-mgcp ccm-manager

Answer : D

Question discussion



Question No : 7 -

When a call is made from a video endpoint to a Cisco TelePresence EX90 that is
registered to a Cisco VCS Control, which portion of the destination URI is the is the first
match that is attempted?

  • A. the full URI, including the domain portion
  • B. the destination alias, without the domain portion
  • C. the E.164 number that is assigned to the Cisco TelePresence EX90
  • D. the directory number that is assigned to the Cisco TelePresence EX90

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 8 -

Which component of Cisco Unified Communications Manager is responsible for sending
keepalive messages to the Service Advertisement Framework forwarder?

  • A. Call Control Discovery requesting service
  • B. Hosted DNs service
  • C. Service Advertisement Framework client control
  • D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager database
  • E. Service Advertisement Framework-enabled trunk
  • F. gatekeeper

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 9 -

How many active gatekeepers can you define in a local zone?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 5
  • D. 10
  • E. 15
  • F. unlimited

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 10 -

An engineer is performing an international multisite deployment and wants to create an
effective backup method to access TEHO destinations in case the call limit triggers. Which
technology provides this ability?

  • A. AAR
  • B. CFUR
  • C. LRG
  • D. SRST

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 11 -

Company X wants to implement RSVP-based Call Admission Control and move away from
the current location-based configuration.
Where does the administrator go to create a default profile?

  • A. System > Call Manager > Clusterwide > Service Parameters > RSVP
  • B. System > Service Parameters > RSVP
  • C. System > Service Parameters > Call Manager > Clusterwide parameters > RSVP
  • D. on each MGCP gateway at all remote locations

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 12 -

Which three options are overlapping parameters for roaming when a device is configured
for
Device Mobility? (Choose three.)

  • A. device pool
  • B. location
  • C. network locale
  • D. codec
  • E. MRGL
  • F. extension

Answer : B,C,E

Explanation: The overlapping parameters for roaming-sensitive settings are Media Resource Group List, Location, and Network Locale. The overlapping parameters for the Device Mobility-related settings are Calling Search Space (called Device Mobility Calling Search Space at the device pool), AAR Group, and AAR Calling Search Space. Overlapping parameters configured at the phone have higher priority than settings at the home device pool and lower priority than settings at the roaming device pool. Reference: https://supportforums.cisco.com/document/77096/device-mobility

Question discussion



Question No : 13 -

Which module is the minimum PVDM3 module needed to support video transcoding?

  • A. PVDM3-32
  • B. PVDM3-64
  • C. PVDM3-128
  • D. PVDM3-192

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 14 -

Which statement about the host portion format in Cisco Unified Communications Manager
URI dialing is false?

  • A. The host portion cannot start or end with a hyphen.
  • B. The host portion is not case sensitive.
  • C. The host portion accepts characters a-z, A-Z, 0-9, hyphens, and periods.
  • D. The host portion can have two periods in a row.

Answer : D

Question discussion



Question No : 15 -

Which statement about the function of the "+" symbol in the E.164 format is true?

  • A. The "+" symbol represents the international country code.
  • B. The "+" symbol represents the international call prefix.
  • C. The "+" symbol matches the preceding element one or more times.
  • D. The "+" symbol matches the preceding element zero or one time.

Answer : B

Question discussion



(Page 1 out of 11)
Showing of 161 Questions
Exam Version: 18.0