Cisco 300-135

Troubleshooting and Maintaining Cisco IP Networks (TSHOOT)

(Page 1 out of 6)
Showing 15 of 79 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0
Question No : 1 - Topic 1

FCAPS is a network maintenance model defined by ISO. It stands for which of the
following?

  • A. Fault Management
  • B. Action Management
  • C. Configuration Management
  • D. Protocol Management
  • E. Security Management

Answer : A,C,E

Question discussion



Question No : 2 - Topic 1

You have the followings commands on your Cisco Router:
ip ftp username admin
ip ftp password backup
You have been asked to switch from FTP to HTTP. Which two commands will you
use to replace the existing commands?

  • A. ip http username admin
  • B. ip http client username admin
  • C. ip http password backup
  • D. ip http client password backup
  • E. ip http server username admin
  • F. ip http server password backup

Answer : B,D

Question discussion



Question No : 3 - Topic 1

In computer networking a multicast address is an identifier for a group of hosts that
have joined a multicast group. Multicast addressing can be used in the Link Layer
(OSI Layer 2), such as Ethernet Multicast, as well as at the Internet Layer (OSI Layer
3) as IPv4 or IPv6 Multicast. Which two descriptions are correct regarding multicast
addressing?

  • A. The first 23 bits of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
  • B. The last 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.
  • C. To calculate the Layer 2 multicast address, the host maps the last 23 bits of the IP address into the last 24 bits of the MAC address. The high-order bit is set to 0.
  • D. The first 3 bytes (24 bits) of the multicast MAC address are 0x01-00-5E. This is a reserved value that indicates a multicast application.

Answer : C,D

Question discussion



Question No : 4 - Topic 1

EIGRP is being used as the routing protocol on the Company network. While
troubleshooting some network connectivity issues, you notice a large number of
EIGRP SIA (Stuck in Active) messages. What causes these SIA routes? (Select two)

  • A. The neighboring router stops receiving ACK packets from this router.
  • B. The neighboring router starts receiving route updates from this router.
  • C. The neighboring router is too busy to answer the query (generally caused by high CPU utilization).
  • D. The neighboring router is having memory problems and cannot allocate the memory to process the query or build the reply packet.

Answer : C,D

Question discussion



Question No : 5 - Topic 1

Which statement is true about an IPsec/GRE tunnel?

  • A. The GRE tunnel source and destination addresses are specified within the IPsec transform set.
  • B. An IPsec/GRE tunnel must use IPsec tunnel mode.
  • C. GRE encapsulation occurs before the IPsec encryption process.
  • D. Crypto map ACL is not needed to match which traffic will be protected.

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 6 - Topic 1

What is the result of configuring the logging console warning command?

  • A. Messages with a severity level of 4 and higher will be logged to all available TTY lines.
  • B. Only warning messages will be logged on the console.
  • C. Warning, error, critical, and informational messages will be logged on the console.
  • D. Warning, critical, alert, and emergency messages will be logged on the console.
  • E. The logging console warning command needs to be followed in the configuration with logging buffered byte size to specify the message buffer size for the console.

Answer : D

Question discussion



Question No : 7 - Topic 1

What is the result if you configure two devices with the ntp server command?

  • A. Nothing will happen until one of the devices is configured with the prefer parameter.
  • B. The NTP protocol will determine which server is most reliable and will synchronize to that server.
  • C. The device with the highest priority will become the active server and the other device will become the backup server.
  • D. The device with the lowest MAC address will become the active server and the other device will become the backup server.

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 8 - Topic 1

You have 2 NTP servers in your network - 10.1.1.1 and 10.1.1.2. You want to
configure a Cisco router to use 10.1.1.2 as its NTP server before falling back to
10.1.1.1. Which commands will you use to configure the router?

  • A. ntp server 10.1.1.1 ntp server 10.1.1.2
  • B. ntp server 10.1.1.1 ntp server 10.1.1.2 primary
  • C. ntp server 10.1.1.1 ntp server 10.1.1.2 prefer
  • D. ntp server 10.1.1.1 fallback ntp server 10.1.1.2

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 9 - Topic 1

What are two approaches to maintaining a network?(Choose two.)

  • A. PPDIOO
  • B. structured
  • C. bottoms up
  • D. interrupt-driven

Answer : B,D

Question discussion



Question No : 10 - Topic 1

A technician is troubleshooting connectivity problems between two routers that are directly
connected through a serial line. The technician notices that the serial line is up, but cannot
see any neighbors displayed in the output of the show cdp neighbors command.
In which OSI layer is the problem most likely occurring?

  • A. physical
  • B. data link
  • C. network
  • D. transport
  • E. application

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 11 - Topic 1

You want to enhance the security within the Company LAN and prevent VLAN
hopping. What two steps can be taken to help prevent this? (Select two)

  • A. Enable BPD guard
  • B. Disable CDP on ports where it is not necessary
  • C. Place unused ports in a common unrouted VLAN
  • D. Prevent automatic trunk configuration
  • E. Implement port security

Answer : C,D

Question discussion



Question No : 12 - Topic 1

Which IPsec mode will encrypt a GRE tunnel to provide multiprotocol support and reduced
overhead?

  • A. 3DES
  • B. multipoint GRE
  • C. tunnel
  • D. transport

Answer : D

Question discussion



Question No : 13 - Topic 1

The following commands are issued on a Cisco Router:
Router(configuration)#access-list 199 permit tcp host 10.1.1.1 host 172.16.1.1
Router(configuration)#access-list 199 permit tcp host 172.16.1.1 host 10.1.1.1
Router(configuration)#exit
Router#debug ip packet 199
What will the debug output on the console show?

  • A. All IP packets passing through the router
  • B. Only IP packets with the source address of 10.1.1.1
  • C. All IP packets from 10.1.1.1 to 172.16.1.1
  • D. All IP Packets between 10.1.1.1 and 172.16.1.1

Answer : D

Question discussion



Question No : 14 - Topic 1

Which three management categories are contained in the FCAPS network maintenance
model? (Choose three.)

  • A. Config
  • B. Fault
  • C. Storage
  • D. Accounting
  • E. Redundancy
  • F. Telecommunications

Answer : A,B,D

Question discussion



Question No : 15 - Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit.


How would you confirm on R1 that load balancing is actually occurring on the default-
network (0.0.0.0)?

  • A. Use ping and the show ip route command to confirm the timers for each default network resets to 0.
  • B. Load balancing does not occur over default networks; the second route will only be used for failover.
  • C. Use an extended ping along with repeated show ip route commands to confirm the gateway of last resort address toggles back and forth.
  • D. Use the traceroute command to an address that is not explicitly in the routing table.

Answer : D

Question discussion



(Page 1 out of 6)
Showing of 79 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0