Cisco 352-001

CCDE™ Written Exam

(Page 1 out of 21)
Showing 15 of 314 Questions
Exam Version: 10.0
Question No : 1 - Topic 1

You are designing a network for a branch office. In order to improve convergence time, you
are required to use the BFD feature. Which four routing protocols can you use to facilitate
this? (Choose four.)

  • A. EIGRP
  • B. IS-IS
  • C. BGP
  • D. static
  • E. RIP

Answer : A,B,C,D

Question discussion



Question No : 2 - Topic 1

You work as a network designer for a company that is replacing their Frame Relay WAN
with an MPLS VPN service, where the PE-to-CE routing protocol is BGP. The company
has 3000 routes in their distribution routers, and they would like to advertise their access
routers through the MPLS network. Their service provider, however, only supports 1000
prefixes per VRF. Which two design solutions can be applied to ensure that your access
routers will be able to reach all devices in your network? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use prefix lists on your distribution routers to control which routes are sent to the MPLS network.
  • B. On your distribution routers, configure null routes and aggregate routes for the prefixes in your network.
  • C. Configure your distribution routers to send a default route to the MPLS network.
  • D. Summarize the routes on the MPLS WAN interfaces of your distribution routers.

Answer : B,C

Question discussion



Question No : 3 - Topic 1

Your organization is working on a design solution for a new Internet-based remote access
virtual private network that has 1000 remote sites. A network administrator recommends
GETVPN as the model because the network of today uses DMVPN, which results in a lot of
background NHRP control traffic. What is a potential problem with using GETVPN for this
design solution?

  • A. GETVPN would require a high level of background traffic to maintain its IPsec SAs.
  • B. GETVPN is not scalable to a large number of remote sites.
  • C. GETVPN and DMVPN will not interoperate.
  • D. GETVPN key servers would be on public, hacker-reachable space and need higher security.

Answer : D

Question discussion



Question No : 4 - Topic 1

A service provider has a Resilient Ethernet Protocol ring running as a metro backbone
between its locations in one city. A customer wants to connect one site with one box
redundant to the Resilient Ethernet Protocol ring at two different service provider locations.
How can this be done without producing any Layer 2 loops within the network design?

  • A. Spanning tree at the service provider side only must be enabled.
  • B. Spanning tree at the customer side only must be enabled.
  • C. Flex Links at the service provider side only must be enabled.
  • D. Flex Links at the customer side only must be enabled.
  • E. EtherChannel at the service provider side and the customer side must be enabled.
  • F. Spanning tree at the service provider side and the customer side must be enabled.
  • G. Flex Links at the service provider side and the customer side must be enabled.

Answer : D

Question discussion



Question No : 5 - Topic 1

Which mechanism should be added to a network design to identify unidirectional Spanning
Tree Protocol failures through BPDU loss?

  • A. UDLD
  • B. loop guard
  • C. BPDU guard?
  • D. root guard

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 6 - Topic 1

Company X will be integrating an IPv6 application into their network and wants to develop a
test environment to evaluate application performance across the network. This application
will require both unicast and multicast communications. The company can do this
implementation only in certain areas of its existing IPv4-only network, but wants all areas to
communicate with each other. When developing the design to provide connectivity between
these testing locations, what tunneling technology would work in this scenario?

  • A. ISATAP
  • B. 6to4
  • C. DMVPN
  • D. 6vPE
  • E. 6PE

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 7 - Topic 1

A large enterprise customer is migrating thousands of retail offices from legacy TDM
circuits to an Ethernet-based service. The network is running OSPF and has been stable
for many years. It is now possible to backhaul the circuits directly to the data centers,
bypassing the regional aggregation routers. Which two networking issues need to be
addressed to ensure stability with the new design? (Choose two.)

  • A. Nothing will change if the number of offices is the same.
  • B. Nothing will change if the number of physical interfaces stays the same.
  • C. The RIB will increase significantly.
  • D. The FIB will increase significantly.
  • E. The amount of LSA flooding will increase significantly.
  • F. The size of the link-state database will increase significantly.

Answer : E,F

Question discussion



Question No : 8 - Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit.


This diagram depicts the design of a small network that will run EIGRP on R1 and R2, and
EIGRP Stub on R3. In which two ways will this network be impacted if there is link
instability between R1 and R2? (Choose two.)

  • A. R1 will have routes in its routing table that originate from R2 and R3.
  • B. R3 will have routes in its routing table that originate from R1 and R2.
  • C. R2 will have routes in its routing table that originate from R1 and R3.
  • D. R3 will be transit for traffic between R1 and R2.
  • E. R3 will not be transit for traffic between R1 and R2.

Answer : B,E

Question discussion



Question No : 9 - Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit.


In this BGP design, what is the next hop for 10.1.1.0/24 on R8 and R7?

  • A. The next hop for 10.1.1.0/24 on R7 is R8 and the next hop for R8 is R7.
  • B. The next hop for 10.1.1.0/24 on R7 is R5 and the next hop for R8 is R6.
  • C. The next hop for 10.1.1.0/24 on R7 is R6 and the next hop for R8 is R5.
  • D. The next hop for 10.1.1.0/24 on R7 is R3 and the next hop for R8 is R4.

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 10 - Topic 1

You are designing a network using multipoint GRE tunnels and need to be able to detect
when connectivity between the GRE tunnel endpoints is broken. Which statement is true
about configuring keepalives for multipoint GRE tunnels?

  • A. The keepalive timer values on the routers must have the same value.
  • B. Both routers must support GRE tunnel keepalives.
  • C. No configuration is required to detect when connectivity is broken between the GRE tunnel endpoints.
  • D. GRE tunnel keepalives will not detect when connectivity is broken between the GRE tunnel endpoints.

Answer : D

Question discussion



Question No : 11 - Topic 1

When developing an MVPN design, which performance and scalability consideration must
be taken into account?

  • A. CE end-to-end PIM adjacency establishment
  • B. multicast data sent to all PE routers on the default MDT
  • C. RP placement in the multicast VRF
  • D. RP placement in the customer network

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 12 - Topic 1

In a large enterprise network with multiple data centers and thousands of access devices,
OSPF is becoming unstable due to link flapping. The current design has the access
devices multihomed to large aggregation routers at each of the data centers. How would
you redesign the network to improve stability?

  • A. Add a layer of regional Layer 3 aggregation devices, but leave the ABR function on the data center aggregation routers.
  • B. Add a layer of regional Layer 2 aggregation devices, but leave the ABR function on the data center aggregation routers.
  • C. Add a layer of regional Layer 3 aggregation devices and move the ABR function to the regional aggregation device.
  • D. Add a layer of regional Layer 2 aggregation devices and move the ABR function to the regional aggregation device.

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 13 - Topic 1

You are designing a network to support data, voice and video. Which two main factors will
you address to improve network convergence? (Choose two.)

  • A. event propagation delay
  • B. failure detection delay
  • C. forwarding engine update delay
  • D. routing table recalculation delay

Answer : B,D

Question discussion



Question No : 14 - Topic 1

You are the lead network designer hired by Service Provider XYZ to deploy CoS
functionality on the core MPLS network (P routers). The goal of the network design is to
provide a complete CoS solution to all customers that purchase services such as dedicated
internet access, MPLS L3VPN, and L2VPN (pseudowire). Service Provider XYZ has these
design requirements:
✑ The network supports four service queues with equal treatment for delay, jitter,
and packet loss.
✑ Queues are numbered 0-3, where 0 is the default queue.
✑ Three queues have one treatment.
✑ One queue has either one or two treatments.
How would you design your solution to map the DSCP value properly so that the traffic is
assigned to the respective queues in the Service Provider XYZ MPLS core network?

  • A. Classify traffic according to DSCP value into appropriate P router queues.
  • B. Map the appropriate DSCP value into the EXP field based on the number of queues in the MPLS P routers.
  • C. Map the appropriate DSCP value into the EXP field based on the number of queues in the MPLS PE routers.
  • D. Based on the DSCP value, traffic is mapped automatically into appropriate queues in the MPLS CE routers.

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 15 - Topic 1

When creating a design plan for IPv6 integration, you decide to use stateless encapsulation
of IPv6 packets into IPv4 tunnels between subscriber CPEs and a border relay. Which
deployment technique allows for this functionality?

  • A. 6rd
  • B. Dual-Stack Lite
  • C. 4rd
  • D. DSTM

Answer : A

Question discussion



(Page 1 out of 21)
Showing of 314 Questions
Exam Version: 10.0