Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-107

Alcatel-Lucent Quality of Service

(Page 1 out of 7)
Showing 15 of 100 Questions
Exam Version: 7.0
Question No : 1 -

Which of the following are characteristics of DSCP? (Choose two)

  • A. DSCP is part of the Layer 3 header.
  • B. DSCP is a 6-bit field.
  • C. DSCP specifies eight different priorities.
  • D. DSCP specifies four precedence levels.
  • E. DSCP is part of the Layer 2 header
  • F. DSCP specifies 128 different per-hop behaviors.

Answer : A,B

Question discussion



Question No : 2 -

Which of the following are entities of the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR on which you can NOT
apply a network-queue policy? (Choose three)

  • A. Router interfaces
  • B. Ingress MDA
  • C. Ingress Ethernet network ports
  • D. Egress Ethernet network ports
  • E. Service SAPs

Answer : A,C,E

Question discussion



Question No : 3 -

Which of the following are trusted boundaries, by default? (Choose two)

  • A. An IES SAP
  • B. A VPLS SAP
  • C. A network port
  • D. AVPRN SAP
  • E. An access port

Answer : C,D

Question discussion



Question No : 4 -

With hierarchical scheduling, up to ___________ tiers are supported on the Alcatel-Lucent
7750 SR.

  • A. 8
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5
  • E. 6

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 5 -

Click the exhibit button below. The service provider has both a VLL (epipe) service and a
VPLS, as shown in the diagram below.


At router PE B, traffic arriving from both services will have the same network-queue policy
applied.

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 6 -

Based on queue usage, which of the following QoS-policies when combined will allow
queue rates to be dynamically allocated? (Choose two)

  • A. The slope-policy
  • B. The SAP-ingress policy
  • C. The network-queue policy
  • D. The scheduler-policy
  • E. The network-policy
  • F. The WRED-policy
  • G. The arbitrator-policy

Answer : B,D

Question discussion



Question No : 7 -

Which of the following QoS functions does the slope-policy perform?

  • A. Classification
  • B. Marking
  • C. Queuing
  • D. Congestion management
  • E. Scheduling

Answer : D

Question discussion



Question No : 8 -

When allocating scheduling resources, which of the following statements BEST describes
how the egress port scheduler allocates bandwidth?

  • A. The egress port scheduler takes the ratio of requested bandwidth to total bandwidth request from all children. It allocates bandwidth fairly, using these percentages and not exceeding the egress interface speed.
  • B. The egress port scheduler allocates bandwidth based on a WRR distribution method that takes into account the CIR and PIR requested at each level and the max speed, either default or configured, on egress.
  • C. The egress port scheduler allocates bandwidth on a first come, first served distribution method that takes into account the total CIR and PIR requested at each level and the max PIR requested from a single level.
  • D. The egress port scheduler will limit the bandwidth offered to the egress port based on the over-subscription factor, provisioned under the router interface, while using a WRR scheduler for the remaining bandwidth.
  • E. The egress port scheduler will use the Russian Dolls Method to allocate bandwidth to each level of requested bandwidth. HPO-Only is automatically set to 100%, allowing only high priority traffic to be buffered during congestion.

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 9 -

What is the maximum number of SAP-ingress policies that can be applied on a SAP?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • E. 5
  • F. 8

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 10 -

At which points can traffic be marked or remarked on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750? (Choose
two)

  • A. SAP-ingress only
  • B. SAP-egress only
  • C. SAP-ingress and SAP-egress
  • D. Network ingress
  • E. Network egress

Answer : C,E

Question discussion



Question No : 11 -

Which of the following statements regarding DSCP bits are TRUE? (Choose three)

  • A. The three most significant (first) bits define 8 forwarding classes.
  • B. The three least significant (last) bits of the DSCP specify the drop probability.
  • C. The full 8 bits of the TOS field are used for DSCP.
  • D. To convert DSCP to IP precedence, the three most significant (first) bits are matched.
  • E. DSCP provides for eight drop probabilities.

Answer : A,B,D

Question discussion



Question No : 12 -

Click the exhibit button below. Given that the slope-policy (below) has been enabled and
applied on a network port, which of the following statements are TRUE? (Choose three)


  • A. All out-of-profile traffic will be dropped before any in-profile is dropped.
  • B. The time average factor of 0 will discard all packets arriving in the shared buffer pool.
  • C. When the shared buffer utilization reaches 51%, in-profile packets might be dropped.
  • D. The highest probability with which an out-of-profile packet can be dropped is 20%.
  • E. When an in-profile packet arrives and the shared buffer utilization is at 69%, the packet will have approximately a 60% likelihood of being discarded.

Answer : A,C,E

Question discussion



Question No : 13 -

In which policies, on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR. is classification performed? (Choose
three)

  • A. SAP-ingress policy
  • B. SAP-egress policy
  • C. IP-criteria policy
  • D. Network-queue policy
  • E. Slope policy
  • F. Network policy

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 14 -

A service provider is using GRE for his transport tunnel on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR.
How can traffic be marked as it traverses the service provider's network? (Choose two)

  • A. Using dot1p bits of the 802.1q Ethernet frame header
  • B. Using DSCP bits within the ToS field of the IP packet header.
  • C. Using the IP precedence bits within the ToS field of the IP packet header.
  • D. Using the CLP bit of the ATM cell header.
  • E. Using the EXP bits of the MPLS transport label header.

Answer : A,B

Question discussion



Question No : 15 -

On the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR, where can network-queue policies be applied? (Choose
two)

  • A. On the network egress port.
  • B. On the SDP.
  • C. On the access ingress port.
  • D. On the egress MDA.
  • E. On the SAP.
  • F. On the ingress MDA.

Answer : A,F

Question discussion



(Page 1 out of 7)
Showing of 100 Questions
Exam Version: 7.0