Cisco 640-911

Introducing Cisco Data Center Networking

(Page 1 out of 14)
Showing 15 of 209 Questions
Exam Version: 11.0
Question No : 1 -

Which two commands would you use to erase the Cisco Nexus Operation System
configuration and return the switch to factory defaults? (Choose two.)

  • A. nexus# write erase boot
  • B. nexus# erase configuration
  • C. nexus# erase running-configuration
  • D. nexus# erase startup-configuration
  • E. nexus# reboot
  • F. nexus# reload
  • G. nexus# shutdown

Answer : A,F

Question discussion



Question No : 2 -

What option tests hardware to verify that all components of the device are operational and
present?

  • A. NVRAM
  • B. POST
  • C. BIOS
  • D. Bootstrap

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 3 -

Which device forwards data based on the destination IP address?

  • A. repeater
  • B. bridge
  • C. switch
  • D. router
  • E. hub

Answer : D

Question discussion



Question No : 4 -

When connecting a switch port to a virtualization host requiring 802.1q VLAN tagging,
which spanning-tree port type should be configured on the switch?

  • A. normal
  • B. edge
  • C. edge trunk
  • D. PortFast
  • E. trunk

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 5 -

Refer to the exhibit.


Which hardware property of the bootup process can be determined about the router?

  • A. The router has 32 MB of NVRAM to store the startup configuration files.
  • B. The router is set to automatically boot from bootflash on reloading.
  • C. The router has 4 GB of memory to store the startup configuration files.
  • D. The router is set to automatically boot from SATA disk on reloading.
  • E. The router will stop at a boot loader prompt.

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 6 -

What action does a switch take if the destination MAC address is unknown?

  • A. Discard frame
  • B. Send ICMP unreachable message to source
  • C. Flood packet on all ports
  • D. Compare destination IP address against an ACL to determine if it is permitted
  • E. Send gratuitous ARP on all ports and wait for reply before forwarding

Answer : C

Explanation: "What happens though when the switch receives a frame with a destination MAC address that is not included in the table? In that case the switch will just broadcast/flood the frame with the unknown destination address to all of its ports (apart from the port where the frame came from). This process is called unknown unicast flooding. " http://telconotes.wordpress.com/2013/03/09/how-a-switch-works/

Question discussion



Question No : 7 -

Which two options describe services that are provided by TCP? (Choose two.)

  • A. session multiplexing
  • B. EtherTypes identify destination services
  • C. connection-oriented
  • D. best-effort packet delivery
  • E. binary translation

Answer : A,C

Explanation: "TCP is a connection-oriented protocol." http://www.diffen.com/difference/TCP_vs_UDP

Question discussion



Question No : 8 -

What is the Cisco Nexus Operating System command to define a port as a Layer 3 port?

  • A. Port routed
  • B. No switchport
  • C. l3 switchport
  • D. Port switching off

Answer : B

Explanation: "If you want to configure a Layer 3 interface for Layer 2, enter the switchport command. Then, if you change a Layer 2 interface to a routed interface, enter the no switchport command. " http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/command/reference/l ayer2/n5kl2_cmds_n.pdf

Question discussion



Question No : 9 -

When deploying 10BASE-2 Ethernet, which type of connector is used?

  • A. AUI
  • B. UTP
  • C. STP
  • D. BNC
  • E. RJ-11
  • F. RJ-45
  • G. ST
  • H. DC

Answer : D

Explanation: "10BASE2 (also known as cheapernet, thin Ethernet, thinnet, and thinwire) is a variant of Ethernet that uses thin coaxial cable (RG-58A/U or similar, as opposed to the thicker RG-8 cable used in 10BASE5 networks), terminated with BNC connectors" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/10BASE2

Question discussion



Question No : 10 -

How many IP address ranges are specified in RFC 1918?

  • A. 1 in Class A, 2 in Class B, and 4 in Class C
  • B. 2 in Class A, 4 in Class B, and 8 in Class C
  • C. 4 in Class A, 8 in Class B, and 16 in Class C
  • D. 1 in Class A, 16 in Class B, and 256 in Class C

Answer : D

Explanation: http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc1918

Question discussion



Question No : 11 -

Which command displays the Trunking Native Mode VLAN on port Ethernet 1/18?

  • A. show running-config switchport e1/18
  • B. show running-config e1/18 switchport
  • C. show interface e1/18
  • D. show interface e1/18 switchport
  • E. show interface e1/18 native

Answer : D

Explanation: NX# show interface e1/18 switchport Access Mode VLAN: 1 (default) Trunking Native Mode VLAN: 1 (default) Trunking VLANs Allowed: 1-4094 Voice VLAN: none

Question discussion



Question No : 12 -

A network engineer notices that the MAC address table on a network switch is full. What
type of Layer 2 network behavior will occur while the network MAC address table remains
full?

  • A. All frames generated within the Layer 2 domain will be flooded, regardless of the destination or the existence of a MAC address in the table.
  • B. All frames generated within the Layer 2 domain will be flooded unless the destination is contained within the MAC address table.
  • C. The switch will reset the MAC address table, removing all existing learned MAC addresses.
  • D. The switch will automatically reduce the aging time of the MAC address table.

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 13 -

A network administrator is tasked with creating a switched virtual interface for VLAN 100 on
a new Cisco Nexus switch. Which two commands does the network administrator need?
(Choose two.)

  • A. feature interface-vlan
  • B. interface vlan 100
  • C. feature private-vlan
  • D. interface 100
  • E. interface mgmt 100

Answer : A,B

Question discussion



Question No : 14 -

What are two attributes of a VLAN? (Choose two.)

  • A. A VLAN defines a collision domain.
  • B. A VLAN defines a broadcast domain.
  • C. Broadcasts are flooded to all VLANs.
  • D. Collisions are flooded to all VLANs.
  • E. A Layer 3 device is required to route packets between VLANs.
  • F. A Layer 2 device is required to route packets between VLANs.

Answer : B,E

Explanation: "In computer networking, a single layer-2 network may be partitioned to create multiple distinct broadcast domains, which are mutually isolated so that packets can only pass between them via one or more routers; such a domain is referred to as a virtual local area network, virtual LAN or VLAN." "A router (Layer 3 device) serves as the backbone for network traffic going across different VLANs." http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_LAN

Question discussion



Question No : 15 -

On which device would a VLAN be configured?

  • A. Router
  • B. Repeater
  • C. Hub
  • D. Switch
  • E. Gateway

Answer : D

Question discussion



(Page 1 out of 14)
Showing of 209 Questions
Exam Version: 11.0