Microsoft 70-411

Administering Windows Server 2012

(Page 1 out of 17)
Showing 15 of 249 Questions
Exam Version: 29.0
Question No : 1 - Topic 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain
contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has a
share named Share1.
When users without permission to Share1 attempt to access the share, they receive the
Access Denied message as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)


You deploy a new file server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to configure Server2 to display the same custom Access Denied message as
Server1.
What should you install on Server2?

  • A. The Remote Assistance feature
  • B. The Storage Services server role
  • C. The File Server Resource Manager role service
  • D. The Enhanced Storage feature

Answer : C

Explanation: Access-Denied Assistance is a new role service of the File Server role in Windows Server 2012.

We need to install the prerequisites for Access-Denied Assistance. Because Access-Denied Assistance relies up on e-mail notifications, we also need to configure each relevant file server with a Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) server address. Lets do that quickly with Windows PowerShell: Set-FSRMSetting -SMTPServer mailserver. nuggetlab.com -AdminEmailAddress admingroup@nuggetlab.com -FromEmailAddress admingroup@nuggetlab.com You can enable Access-Denied Assistance either on a per-server basis or centrally via Group Policy. To my mind, the latter approach is infinitely preferable from an administration standpoint. Create a new GPO and make sure to target the GPO at your file servers Active Directory computer accounts as well as those of your AD client computers. In the Group Policy Object Editor, we are looking for the following path to configure Access-Denied Assistance: \Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\System\Access-Denied Assistance
The Customize message for Access Denied errors policy, shown in the screenshot below, enables us to create the actual message box shown to users when they access a shared file to which their user account has no access.
Whats cool about this policy is that we can personalize the e-mail notifications to give us administrators (and, optionally, file owners) the details they need to resolve the permissions issue quickly and easily. For instance, we can insert pre-defined macros to swap in the full path to the target file, the administrator e-mail address, and so forth. See this example: Whoops! It looks like youre having trouble accessing [Original File Path]. Please click Request Assistance to send [Admin Email] a help request e-mail message. Thanks! You shou

Question discussion



Question No : 2 - Topic 1

You have Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media that contains a file named
Install.wim. You need to identify the permissions of the mounted images in Install.wim.
What should you do?

  • A. Run dism.exe and specify the /get-mountedwiminfo parameter.
  • B. Run imagex.exe and specify the /verify parameter.
  • C. Run imagex.exe and specify the /ref parameter.
  • D. Run dism.exe and specify the/get-imageinfo parameter.

Answer : A

Explanation: /Get-MountedWimInfo Lists the images that are currently mounted and information about the mounted image such as read/write permissions, mount location, mounted file path, and mounted image index. References: http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws. 10). aspx http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/dd744382(v=ws. 10). aspx http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/hh825224. aspx

Question discussion



Question No : 3 - Topic 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain
contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. DC1 is
backed up daily.
The domain has the Active Directory Recycle Bin enabled.
During routine maintenance, you delete 500 inactive user accounts and 100 inactive
groups. One of the deleted groups is named Group1. Some of the deleted user accounts
are members of some of the deleted groups.
For documentation purposes, you must provide a list of the members of Group1 before the
group was deleted.
You need to identify the names of the users who were members of Group1 prior to its
deletion.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do first?

  • A. Mount the most recent Active Directory backup.
  • B. Reactivate the tombstone of Group1.
  • C. Perform an authoritative restore of Group1.
  • D. Use the Recycle Bin to restore Group1.

Answer : A

Explanation: The Active Directory Recycle Bin does not have the ability to track simple changes to objects. If the object itself is not deleted, no element is moved to the Recycle Bin for possible recovery in the future. In other words, there is no rollback capacity for changes to object properties, or, in other words, to the values of these properties.

Question discussion



Question No : 4 - Topic 1

Your network contains a RADIUS server named Server1.
You install a new server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has
Network Policy Server (NPS) installed.
You need to ensure that all accounting requests for Server2 are forwarded to Server1.
On Server2, you configure a Connection Request Policy.
What else should you configure on Server2? To answer, select the appropriate node in the
answer area.


Answer :

Question discussion



Question No : 5 - Topic 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com.
A network administrator creates a Group Policy central store.
After the central store is created, you discover that when you create new Group Policy
objects (GPOs), the GPOs do not contain any Administrative Templates.
You need to ensure that the Administrative Templates appear in new GPOs.
What should you do?

  • A. Add your user account to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
  • B. Configure all domain controllers as global catalog servers.
  • C. Copy files from %Windir%\Policydefinitions to the central store.
  • D. Modify the Delegation settings of the new GPOs.

Answer : C

Explanation: To take advantage of the benefits of .admx files, you must create a Central Store in the SYSVOL folder on a domain controller. The Central Store is a file location that is checked by the Group Policy tools. The Group Policy tools use any .admx files that are in the Central Store. The files that are in the Central Store are later replicated to all domain controllers in the domain.

Question discussion



Question No : 6 - Topic 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain
contains three servers named Server2, Server3, and Server4.
Server2 and Server4 host a Distributed File System (DFS) namespace named
Namespace1.
You open the DFS Management console as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)


To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibit.
Each correct selection is worth one point.


Answer :

Question discussion



Question No : 7 - Topic 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You implement DirectAccess.
You need to view the properties of the DirectAccess connection.
Which connection properties should you view? To answer, select the appropriate
connection properties in the answer area.


Answer :

Question discussion



Question No : 8 - Topic 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain
contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
All client computers run Windows 8 Enterprise.
DC1 contains a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.
You need to deploy a VPN connection to all users.
What should you configure from User Configuration in GPO1?

  • A. Policies/Administrative Templates/Network/Windows Connect Now
  • B. Policies/Administrative Templates/Network/Network Connections
  • C. Policies/Administrative Templates/Windows Components/Windows Mobility Center
  • D. Preferences/Control Panel Settings/Network Options

Answer : D

Explanation: 1. Open the Group Policy Management Console. Right-click the Group Policy object (GPO) that should contain the new preference item, and then click Edit. 2. In the console tree under Computer Configuration or User Configuration, expand the Preferences folder, and then expand the Control Panel Settings folder. 3. Right-click the Network Options node, point to New, and select VPN Connection. The Network Options extension allows you to centrally create, modify, and delete dial-up networking and virtual private network (VPN) connections. Before you create a network option preference item, you should review the behavior of each type of action possible with the extension. Reference: http: //technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772449.aspx

Question discussion



Question No : 9 - Topic 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain
contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
A local account named Admin1 is a member of the Administrators group on Server1.
You need to generate an audit event whenever Admin1 is denied access to a file or folder.
What should you run?

  • A. auditpol.exe /set /userradmin1 /failure: enable
  • B. auditpol.exe /set /user: admin1 /category: "detailed tracking" /failure: enable
  • C. auditpol.exe /resourcesacl /set /type: file /user: admin1 /failure
  • D. auditpol.exe /resourcesacl /set /type: key /user: admin1 /failure /access: ga

Answer : C

Explanation: http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/ff625687. aspx To set a global resource SACL to audit successful and failed attempts by a user to perform generic read and write functions on files or folders: auditpol /resourceSACL /set /type: File /user: MYDOMAINmyuser /success /failure /access: FRFW http: //technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625687%28v=ws.10%29.aspx Syntax auditpol /resourceSACL [/set /type: <resource> [/success] [/failure] /user: <user> [/access: <access flags>]] [/remove /type: <resource> /user: <user> [/type: <resource>]] [/clear [/type: <resource>]] [/view [/user: <user>] [/type: <resource>]] References: http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/ff625687%28v=ws. 10%29. aspx http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/ff625687%28v=ws. 10%29. aspx http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/ff625687. aspx http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/ff625687%28v=ws. 10%29. aspx

Question discussion



Question No : 10 - Topic 1

You have Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media that contains a file named
Install.wim.
You need to identify which images are present in Install.wim.
What should you do?

  • A. Run imagex.exe and specify the /ref parameter.
  • B. Run dism.exe and specify the /get-mountedwiminfo parameter.
  • C. Run dism.exe and specify the /get-imageinfo parameter.
  • D. Run imagex.exe and specify the /verify parameter.

Answer : C

Explanation: Option: /Get-ImageInfo Arguments: /ImageFile: <path_to_image.wim> [{/Index: <Image_index> | /Name: <Image_name>}] Displays information about the images that are contained in the .wim, vhd or .vhdx file. When used with the Index or /Name argument, information about the specified image is displayed, which includes if an image is a WIMBoot image, if the image is Windows 8.1 Update, see Take Inventory of an Image or Component Using DISM. The /Name argument does not apply to VHD files. You must specify /Index: 1 for VHD files. References: http: //technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749447(v=ws.10).aspx http: //technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744382(v=ws.10).aspx http: //technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825224.aspx

Question discussion



Question No : 11 - Topic 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain
controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains 500 client computers that
run Windows 8.1 Enterprise and Microsoft Office 2013.
You implement a Group Policy central store.
You need to modify the default Microsoft Office 2013 Save As location for all client
computers. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you configure in a Group Policy object (GPO)?

  • A. The Group Policy preferences
  • B. An application control policy
  • C. The Administrative Templates
  • D. The Software Installation settings

Answer : A

Explanation: Group Policy preferences provide the means to simplify deployment and standardize configurations. They add to Group Policy a centralized system for deploying preferences (that is, settings that users can change later). You can also use Group Policy preferences to configure applications that are not Group Policy-aware. By using Group Policy preferences, you can change or delete almost any registry setting, file or folder, shortcut, and more. You are not limited by the contents of Administrative Template files. Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn581922.aspx

Question discussion



Question No : 12 - Topic 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You create an organizational unit (OU) named OU1 and a Group Policy object (GPO)
named GPO1. You link GPO1 to OU1.
You move several file servers that store sensitive company documents to OU1. Each file
server contains more than 40 shared folders.
You need to audit all of the failed attempts to access the files on the file servers in OU1.
The solution must minimize administrative effort.
Which two audit policies should you configure in GPO1? To answer, select the appropriate
two objects in the answer area.


Answer :

Question discussion



Question No : 13 - Topic 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain
controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains 500 client computers that
run Windows 8 Enterprise.
You implement a Group Policy central store.
You have an application named App1. App1 requires that a custom registry setting be
deployed to all of the computers.
You need to deploy the custom registry setting. The solution must minimize administrator
effort.
What should you configure in a Group Policy object (GPO)?

  • A. The Software Installation settings
  • B. The Administrative Templates
  • C. An application control policy
  • D. The Group Policy preferences

Answer : D

Explanation: ✑ Open the Group Policy Management Console. Right-click the Group Policy object (GPO) that should contain the new preference item, and then click Edit. ✑ In the console tree under Computer Configuration or User Configuration, expand the Preferences folder, and then expand the Windows Settings folder. ✑ Right-click the Registry node, point to New, and select Registry Item. Group Policy preferences provide the means to simplify deployment and standardize configurations. They add to Group Policy a centralized system for deploying preferences (that is, settings that users can change later). You can also use Group Policy preferences to configure applications that are not Group Policy-aware. By using Group Policy preferences, you can change or delete almost any registry setting, file or folder, shortcut, and more. You are not limited by the contents of Administrative Template files. The Group Policy Management Editor (GPME) includes Group Policy preferences. References: http: //technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg699429.aspx http: //www. unidesk. com/blog/gpos-set-custom-registry-entries-virtual-desktops-disabling- machine-password

Question discussion



Question No : 14 - Topic 1

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has two
network adapters and is located in a perimeter network.
You need to install the RIP version 2 routing protocol on Server1.
Which node should you use to add the RIP version 2 routing protocol?
To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.


Answer :

Question discussion



Question No : 15 - Topic 1

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain
controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains hundreds of settings.
GPO1 is linked to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. OU1 contains 200 client
computers.
You plan to unlink GPO1 from OU1.
You need to identify which GPO settings will be removed from the computers after GPO1 is
unlinked from OU1.
Which two GPO settings should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the
solution. Choose two.)

  • A. The managed Administrative Template settings
  • B. The unmanaged Administrative Template settings
  • C. The System Services security settings
  • D. The Event Log security settings
  • E. The Restricted Groups security settings

Answer : A,D

Explanation: There are two kinds of Administrative Template policy settings: Managed and Unmanaged . The Group Policy service governs Managed policy settings and removes a policy setting when it is no longer within scope of the user or computer. References: http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/cc778402(v=ws. 10). aspx http: //technet. microsoft. com/en-us/library/bb964258. aspx

Question discussion



(Page 1 out of 17)
Showing of 249 Questions
Exam Version: 29.0