CompTIA HIT-001

CompTIA Healthcare IT Technician Exam

(Page 1 out of 15)
Showing 15 of 222 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0
Question No : 1 -

A technician cannot connect to the Internet or other computers on the LAN. Which of the
following is the MOST likely cause?

  • A. The uninterruptable power supply (UPS) is down.
  • B. The computers have static IP addresses.
  • C. The router has lost power.
  • D. The DNS server is down.

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 2 -

Which of the following is the MOST secure method to transmit sensitive data?

  • A. Fax
  • B. Encrypted email
  • C. Cellular device
  • D. CD

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 3 -

During system implementation, which of the following parameters is crucial during the user
testing phase?

  • A. Printers
  • B. Account accessibility
  • C. Patient database
  • D. Classroom

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 4 -

A technician installs a bootable SCSI hard drive in a system that also has multiple ATA
drives installed. The computer recognizes the ATA drives but will not boot from the SCSI
drive. Which of the following should the technician do to initialize from the SCSI drive?

  • A. Configure the BIOS boot order.
  • B. Update the BIOS to the latest version.
  • C. Install a SCSI driver on the operating system.
  • D. Uninstall the ATA drives and replace with the SCSI drives.

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 5 -

Whenever a user visits a website, more browser windows open with links to similar
products and services. This is an example of which of the following security risks?

  • A. Malware
  • B. Spyware
  • C. Adware
  • D. Vaporware

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 6 -

A user cannot access a medical website address. A technician tries to connect to the
website and cannot connect to it either; however, the technician is able to PING the site
using its IP address. Which of the following is MOST likely the problem?

  • A. DHCP is not functioning.
  • B. The gateway is down.
  • C. The website is down.
  • D. The DNS server is down.

Answer : D

Question discussion



Question No : 7 -

The standard coding for procedures provided by the Center for Disease Control, that will
take effect in 2013, is called which of the following?

  • A. ICD-8
  • B. ICD-9
  • C. ICD-10
  • D. ICD-11

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 8 -

Which of the following would be the MOST probable cause of a PACS system not being
able to retrieve data from any offsite modality?

  • A. Secure site-to-site connection failure
  • B. Active directory failure
  • C. Router firmware was not upgraded
  • D. Improper login credentials were used

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 9 -

Which of the following security protocols is MOST common to use with a VPN?

  • A. DES
  • B. WPA
  • C. SFTP
  • D. PPTP

Answer : D

Question discussion



Question No : 10 -

Which of the following is an important limiting factor for a FTP server?

  • A. Maximum open client connections
  • B. L2TP encryption limits
  • C. Graphical processing power
  • D. Port 80 traffic filtering

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 11 -

Which of the following is an example of basic clinical workflow?

  • A. Examination, Referral, Consultation
  • B. Referral, Examination, Consultation
  • C. Registration, Consultation, Examination
  • D. Diagnosis, Consultation, Examination

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 12 -

In which of the following places are waiver forms typically collected?

  • A. Consultation desk
  • B. Billing desk
  • C. Check-out desk
  • D. Registration desk

Answer : D

Question discussion



Question No : 13 -

A vendor sees a password posted on a note while troubleshooting an issue on a wireless
card. Which of the following is required to be in compliance with HIPAA?

  • A. Report this violation to the CDC.
  • B. Remove and shred the password.
  • C. Write down the password and remember it for future use to access the system.
  • D. Contact the manager of the unit and give the note to them.

Answer : D

Question discussion



Question No : 14 -

Which of the following procedures should be run in order to make sure that there are no
cross-linked files?

  • A. Disk defragmentation
  • B. File system check
  • C. Operating system patches
  • D. Hard disk firmware update

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 15 -

Which of the following is a best practice for password management?

  • A. Let the user store in a secure location.
  • B. Limit password reuse.
  • C. Give a copy to the supervisor.
  • D. Store the password on the local database.

Answer : B

Question discussion



(Page 1 out of 15)
Showing of 222 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0