Juniper JN0-102

Juniper Networks Certified Internet Associate, Junos (JNCIA- Junos)

(Page 1 out of 22)
Showing 15 of 319 Questions
Exam Version: 8.0
Question No : 1 - Topic 1

What are two examples of RE exception traffic? (Choose two.)

  • A. BGP updates that travel through the local router and are destined for a remote router.
  • B. OSPF hello packets that are sent from a remote router and are destined for the local router.
  • C. Telnet traffic that is sent from a remote host and is destined for the local router.
  • D. Telnet traffic that travels through the local router and is destined for a remote end host.

Answer : B,C

Question discussion



Question No : 2 - Topic 1

You receive an alarm that your Junos device is experiencing problems regarding
temperature.
Which two commands would you use to investigate this problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. show chassis hardware
  • B. show chassis temperature-thresholds
  • C. show chassis pic fpc-slot <value> pic-slot <value>
  • D. show chassis environment

Answer : B,D

Question discussion



Question No : 3 - Topic 1

To which directory does the Junos OS write traceoptions files?

  • A. /var/tmp/
  • B. /var/
  • C. /var/log/
  • D. /var/home/<username>/

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 4 - Topic 1

Which two statements are correct when you use the reject parameter as the next-hop value
for a static route? (Choose two.)

  • A. The packet is dropped and the packet's source is marked with the no-readvertise parameter.
  • B. The system sends the packet back to the source.
  • C. The packet is dropped from the network.
  • D. The system sends an ICMP message back to the source of the packet.

Answer : C,D

Question discussion



Question No : 5 - Topic 1

Which command gracefully shuts down the Junos OS?

  • A. request system reboot
  • B. request system logout
  • C. request system halt
  • D. restart gracefully

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 6 - Topic 1

Which two statements are true regarding rescue configurations? (Choose two.)

  • A. Once saved, a rescue configuration is loaded using the rollback 0 command.
  • B. The rescue configuration must contain the minimal elements necessary to restore network connectivity.
  • C. A minimal rescue configuration is defined by default.
  • D. A rescue configuration must include a root password.

Answer : B,D

Question discussion



Question No : 7 - Topic 1

Which command is used to restore a Junos device to its default state?

  • A. load factory-default
  • B. load override factory-default
  • C. load replace default
  • D. load set default

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 8 - Topic 1

What happens when you issue the ping 172.19.102.2 count 5 command?

  • A. ICMP echo requests are sent to 172.19.102.2 in five-millisecond intervals.
  • B. ICMP echo requests are sent to 172.19.102.2 until five packets are dropped.
  • C. ICMP echo requests are sent to 172.19.102.2 five times.
  • D. ICMP echo requests are sent continuously to 172.19.102.2 for five seconds.

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 9 - Topic 1

Why is IPv6 packet processing more effective than IPv4 packet processing?

  • A. fixed header size
  • B. smaller header size
  • C. fewer header fields
  • D. variable header size

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 10 - Topic 1

-- Exhibit --
[edit system syslog]
user@router# show
host 152.170.10.10 {
any warning;
}
file changes {
change-log info;
-- Exhibit --
Referring to the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Any warning message will be sent to the 152.170.10.10 host.
  • B. A warning message will be logged when the 152.170.10.10 host logs in.
  • C. Changes to the device's internal temperatures will be logged.
  • D. Changes to the configuration will be logged.

Answer : A,D

Question discussion



Question No : 11 - Topic 1

Which two statements are true about the configure exclusive command? (Choose two.)

  • A. It allows users to retain all uncommitted changes when exiting exclusive configuration mode.
  • B. It allows multiple users to edit private copies of the configuration concurrently.
  • C. It causes the loss of all uncommitted changes when exiting exclusive configuration mode.
  • D. It excludes other users from editing the configuration.

Answer : C,D

Question discussion



Question No : 12 - Topic 1

You are asked to configure the configuration archival feature on your Junos devices.
Which two transfer methods are available? (Choose two.)

  • A. TFTP
  • B. FTP
  • C. SCP
  • D. SFTP

Answer : B,C

Question discussion



Question No : 13 - Topic 1

Which statement is correct regarding IPv6 addresses?

  • A. An IPv6 address consists of 128 bits separated into eight 16-bit hexadecimal sections.
  • B. An IPv6 address consists of 64 bits separated into four 16-bit hexadecimal sections.
  • C. An IPv6 address consists of 128 bits separated into sixteen 8-bit hexadecimal sections.
  • D. An IPv6 address consists of 64 bits separated into eight 8-bit hexadecimal sections.

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 14 - Topic 1

What are three characteristics of UDP? (Choose three.)

  • A. UDP is faster than TCP.
  • B. UDP operates at the Transport Layer.
  • C. UDP is connection-oriented.
  • D. UDP data is sent best-effort.
  • E. UDP is more reliable than TCP.

Answer : A,B,D

Question discussion



Question No : 15 - Topic 1

For the interface ge-1/2/3.4, what does "ge" represent?

  • A. SONET/SDH
  • B. Gigabit Ethernet
  • C. Aggregated Ethernet
  • D. GRE

Answer : B

Question discussion



(Page 1 out of 22)
Showing of 319 Questions
Exam Version: 8.0