Microsoft MB2-712

Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2016 Customization and Configuration

(Page 1 out of 4)
Showing 15 of 47 Questions
Exam Version: 8.0
Question No : 1 -

You have a Dynamics CRM organization.
You add a new currency field named Revenue Potential to the account entity.
On a record, you discover that the Revenue Potential field is displayed as 95.66. Other
records also display the Revenue Potential field in this format.
You need the Revenue Potential field to be displayed as nn.nnn.
What should you configure?

  • A. the display format in personal options
  • B. the Formats tab in System Settings
  • C. the default currency in personal options
  • D. the Currencies settings inBusiness Management

Answer : D

Question discussion



Question No : 2 -

You plan to create a country entity that contains one record for each country in the world.
You need to track which countries a contact visited. No additional data will be tracked.
Which type of relationship should you create?

  • A. a many-to-many (N:N) relationship from the contact to the country
  • B. a one-to-many (1:N) relationship from the country to the contact
  • C. a many-to-many (N:N) relationship from the contact to the country that has a relationship behavior type of Parental
  • D. a one-to-many (1:N) relationship from the contactto the country

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 3 -

You receive leads that are generated from your company's website.
Once the leads are in Dynamics CRM, they must be assigned to a specific CRM user
based on the city from which the lead came, and thenmoved to the queue of the user.
You plan to create a workflow to manage the process.
You need to identify which event should be used to trigger the workflow.

  • A. Record is assigned.
  • B. Record status changes.
  • C. Record is created.
  • D. Record is deleted.

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 4 -

You modify the Account form to contain the contain the tabs configured and ordered as
shown in thefollowing table.


You need to identify which tabs will be displayed by default on Dynamics CRM for tablets.
Which tabs should you identify?

  • A. only General. Address Info, and Reseller Info
  • B. only General, Address Info, Reseller Info, and Additional Info
  • C. only General, Details, Address Info, Reseller Info, and Additional Info
  • D. only General, Details. Address Info, and Reseller Info

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 5 -

You are creating a business rule for the account records. The business rule will perform an
action if the record has Country set to the United States and City set to either Redmond or
San Francisco.
You need to identify the minimum number of condition sets required to implement this logic.
What should you identify?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 6 -

You have a user who must import a file every Monday. The file contains contacts from
events the userattended during the weekend.
The events are scheduled every weekend for the next 18 months.
You need to prevent duplicate contacts from being created when the user Imports the
contacts.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a real-time workflow.
  • B. Add a duplicatedetection rule to the data map.
  • C. Schedule a duplicate detection job.
  • D. Apply a duplicate detection rule to the Import Data Wizard.

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 7 -

You have a Dynamics CRM Online organization.
You create an entity named Score to track a player's scores in a game. The ownership of
the entity is set to Organization
You need to change the ownership to User or Team. The solution must minimize
administrative effort.
What should you do?

  • A. Delete the entity and recreate it.
  • B. Instruct the Microsoft Office 365 global administrator to use the web client to edit the entityproperties.
  • C. Use the web client to edit the entity properties.
  • D. Use Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio to modify the entity properties.

Answer : A

Question discussion



Question No : 8 -

A user named User1 is the owner of a background workflow that makes changes to an
account after the Credit Limit field of the account is modified.
A user named User2 adds a new account and saves the record.
A user named User3 edits the record and changes the street address of the account.
A user named User4 edits the record and adds a parent account.
User2 changes the value in the Credit Limit field and assigns the account to User4.
You need to identify which name will be displayed in the Last Modified By Field on the
account record.
Which name should you identify?

  • A. User3
  • B. User1
  • C. User2
  • D. User4

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 9 -

You have a custom entity.
You need to add a date field that displays the date a user was hired.You must ensure that
the value in the field remains the same, regardless of the time zone in which the field is
viewed.
What are two possible ways to configure the field? Each correct answer presents a
complete solution.

  • A. Set the Behavior to User Local.
  • B. Set the Format to Date Only,
  • C. Set the Behavior to Time-Zone Independent.
  • D. Set the Behavior to Date Only.

Answer : C,D

Question discussion



Question No : 10 -

You have a Dynamics CRM organization.
You have a team named Team1. All of the members of Team1 have identical security
roles.
A user named User1 has apersonal view to display the records owned by Team1.
You need to ensure that all the members of Team1 can use the view.
What should you do?

  • A. Instruct User1 to assign the personal view to the owner of Team1.
  • B. Instruct the owner of Team1 to configure the filter criteria.
  • C. Instruct User1 to assign the personal view to Team1.
  • D. Instruct User1 to configure the filter criteria.

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 11 -

You have a custom entity named Entity1 that has three activated business process flows
named BPF2. BPF2. and BPF3,
You need to ensure that BPF2 in visible only to customer service representatives from the
web client. What should you do?
What should you do?

  • A. Branch the process flow.
  • B. Configure security roles.
  • C. Edit the process scope.
  • D. Rename BPF2 to come before BPF1.
  • E. Edit the definition of Entity1.

Answer : B

Question discussion



Question No : 12 -

You are reviewing the security roles of a user.
You discover that the user has multiple security roles.
You need to identify the resulting privileges of theuser.
What should you identify?

  • A. The user only has privileges from the most recent security role to which the user was assigned.
  • B. All privileges are cumulative, unless one of the roles turns off a privilege, in which case that specific privilege is not applied to the user.
  • C. All privileges are cumulative.
  • D. The user has the most restrictive level of privileges.

Answer : C

Question discussion



Question No : 13 -

You have aDynamics CRM development environment and a Dynamics CRM production
environment.
You have a project solution in the development environment.
You need to import the solution to the production environment as a managed solution.
What should you do?

  • A. Change the options of the Import Solution dialog box to import the solution as managed.
  • B. Use the Package Deployer for Microsoft Dynamics CRM to import the unmanaged solution to CRM as managed.
  • C. Ask a developer to change the options of the import API so that CRM imports the unmanaged solution as managed.
  • D. Export an unmanaged solution and select Managed for the package type. Import the exported solution to the production environment.

Answer : D

Question discussion



Question No : 14 -

You have a Dynamics CRM organization.
You need to tell a user which types of out-of-the box charts are available on a personal
dashboard in CRM.
Which two types of charts are available? Each correct answer presents a complete
solution.

  • A. tag
  • B. Scatter
  • C. pie
  • D. funnel
  • E. doughnut

Answer : C,D

Question discussion



Question No : 15 -

Your Dynamics CRM organization uses Dynamics CRM Online.
You need to assign a license for a new user.
What should you use?

  • A. theMicrosoft Office 365 admin center
  • B. the Microsoft Azure Service Bus settings
  • C. the Dynamics CRM settings
  • D. the Active Directory Users and Computers console

Answer : A

Question discussion



(Page 1 out of 4)
Showing of 47 Questions
Exam Version: 8.0