HRCI SPHR

Senior Professional in Human Resources

(Page 1 out of 45)
Showing 15 of 671 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0
Question No : 1 - Topic 1

Your organization offers an employees' retirement benefit program that is covered by the
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974. The administrative responsibility for
enforcement of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 is divided among
three government agencies. Which one of the following is not a government agency that
helps to enforce ERISA?

  • A. IRS
  • B. Department of Labor
  • C. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
  • D. FDIC

Answer : D

Reference: PHR Exam Prep, Pearson Education, ISBN: 978-0-7897-3677-2. Chapter Six: Total Rewards. Official PHR and SPHR Certification Guide, HR Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149-4, Section III, The US HR Body of Knowledge. Chapter: Core Knowledge Requirements for HR Professionals Objective: Employee Records Management

Question discussion



Question No : 2 - Topic 1

What term is assigned to the barriers that women and minorities may face when trying to
advance to senior levels of an organization?

  • A. Societal barrier
  • B. Internal structure barrier
  • C. Governmental barrier
  • D. Glass ceiling

Answer : D

Reference: Professional in Human Resources Certification Guide, Sybex, ISBN: 978-0- 470-43096-5. Chapter 7: Employee and Labor Relations. Official PHR and SPHR Certification Guide, HR Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149-4, Section III, The US Body of Knowledge. Chapter: Employee and Labor Relations Objective: Federal Employment Legislation

Question discussion



Question No : 3 - Topic 1

As a Senior HR Professional, you must be aware of contracts, laws, and commitments
made to employees. Which of the following statements is an example of an express
contract that could affect a person's employment?

  • A. You'll have a job as long as we're in business.
  • B. Either party, the employer or employee, can terminate the employment relationship at will.
  • C. If you quit that position in our company, we'll give you this position here.
  • D. You will do what I say when I say it.

Answer : A

Reference: Professional in Human Resources Certification Guide, Sybex, ISBN: 978-0- 470-43096-5. Chapter 7: Employee and Labor Relations. Official PHR and SPHR Certification Guide, HR Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149-4, Section III, The US Body of Knowledge. Chapter: Employee and Labor Relations Objective: Federal Employment Legislation

Question discussion



Question No : 4 - Topic 1

Your company would like to hire KJ, who is 17, for a summer job. How late can KJ work
according to the Fair Labor Standards Act during the summer months?

  • A. KJ can work until 7 PM during the summer.
  • B. KJ can work until 9 PM during the summer.
  • C. KJ can work until 6 PM during the summer.
  • D. KJ can work until 8 PM during the summer.

Answer : B

Reference: Professional in Human Resources Certification Study Guide, Sybex, ISBN: 978- 0-470-43096-5. Chapter Six: Total Rewards. Official PHR and SPHR Certification Guide, HR Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149-4, Section III, The US Body of Knowledge. Chapter: Compensation and Benefits Objective: Total Rewards Defined

Question discussion



Question No : 5 - Topic 1

What is the compa-ratio for an employee that earns $75,000 per year, but the midpoint for
the role is $85,000 per year?

  • A. 88 percent
  • B. 113 percent
  • C. $10,000 difference
  • D. 1:88

Answer : A

Reference: PHR Exam Prep, Pearson Education, ISBN: 978-0-7897-3677-2. Chapter Six: Total Rewards. Official PHR and SPHR Certification Guide, HR Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149-4, Section III, The US HR Body of Knowledge. Chapter: Compensation and Benefits Objective: Compensation

Question discussion



Question No : 6 - Topic 1

Richard, who works at the customer service counter in an auto-supply store, told his
manager that because of chronic back pain, it is difficult for him stand for long periods and
asked for an accommodation. The manager isn't sure, based on the essential job functions,
how an accommodation can be provided. You advise the manager to begin the interactive
process with the employee. What should the manager do to begin this process?

  • A. Ask Richard how his back was injured.
  • B. Provide a stool for Richard to use at the counter.
  • C. Ask Richard whether he has any suggestions for an accommodation.
  • D. Ask Richard to meet with HR to resolve the problem.

Answer : C

Explanation: Answer option C is correct.To assess the reasonableness of a requested accommodation, employers should ask employees to describe their limitations, how those limitations affect their performance of essential job functions, and whether they have suggestions for an accommodation that would allow them to perform the functions. See Chapter 8 for more information. Chapter: Risk Management Objective: Risk Management

Question discussion



Question No : 7 - Topic 1

The Department of Labor establishes the rules for unemployment insurance and
associated claims. Who administers the unemployment?

  • A. The Department of Labor
  • B. Each state
  • C. Insurance companies
  • D. Each organization

Answer : B

Reference: PHR Exam Prep, Pearson Education, ISBN: 978-0-7897-3677-2. Chapter Six: Total Rewards. Official PHR and SPHR Certification Guide, HR Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149-4, Section III, The US HR Body of Knowledge. Chapter: Core Knowledge Requirements for HR Professionals Objective: Diversity Concepts

Question discussion



Question No : 8 - Topic 1

The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 grants employees the right to do all of the
which one?

  • A. Be advised of potential safety hazards.
  • B. Speak privately to an OSHA inspector during an inspection.
  • C. Observe the employer when measuring and monitoring workplace hazards.
  • D. View detailed reports of all workplace accidents.

Answer : D

Explanation: Answer option D is correct.Employees have the right to review accident reports without information that identifies the employees involved in the accident. See Chapter 8 for more information. Chapter: Risk Management Objective: Risk Assessment

Question discussion



Question No : 9 - Topic 1

Your company is a government contractor with a current project of $250,000. As the Senior
HR Professional you've been asked how the Walsh Healy Public Contracts Act will affect
your organization. What is the Walsh Healy Public Contracts Act?

  • A. This act requires government contractors with contracts over $100,000 to pay their employees the prevailing wage for their local areas as established by the Secretary of Labor.
  • B. This act requires government contractors in states that have minimum wages set higher than federal minimum wage act to abide by the state minimum wage requirements.
  • C. This act requires government contractors in states that have minimum wages set higher than federal minimum wage act to abide by the state minimum wage requirements unless the workers do not live in the state where the contracted work is being performed.
  • D. This act requires government contractors with contracts over $10,000 to pay their employees the prevailing wage for their local areas as established by the Secretary of Labor.

Answer : D

Reference: Professional in Human Resources Certification Study Guide, Sybex, ISBN: 978- 0-470-43096-5. Chapter Six: Total Rewards. Official PHR and SPHR Certification Guide, HR Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149-4, Section III, The US Body of Knowledge. Chapter: Compensation and Benefits Objective: Total Rewards Defined

Question discussion



Question No : 10 - Topic 1

What act prohibits discrimination on the basis of physical and mental disabilities?

  • A. ADEA of 1967
  • B. Rehabilitation Act of 1973
  • C. VEVRAA of 1974
  • D. IRCA of 1986

Answer : B

Reference: PHR Exam Prep, Pearson Education, ISBN: 978-0-7897-3677-2. Chapter Four: Workforce Planning and Employment. Official PHR and SPHR Certification Guide, HR Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149, Section III, The US HR Body of Knowledge. Chapter: Workforce Planning and Employment Objective: Federal Employment Legislation

Question discussion



Question No : 11 - Topic 1

What plan captures and projects how human resources will contribute to achieving the
organization's strategic plan?

  • A. Human capital management plan
  • B. HR Staffing Plan
  • C. Resource Development Plan
  • D. Change management plan

Answer : A

Reference: Professional in Human Resources Certification Study Guide, Sybex, ISBN: 978- 0-470-43096-5. Chapter Four: Workforce Planning and Employment. Official PHR and SPHR Certification Guide, HR Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149-4, Section III, The US Body of Knowledge. Chapter: Business Management and Strategy Objective: Strategy

Question discussion



Question No : 12 - Topic 1

As an HR Professional you must be familiar with several acts of congress, laws, and
regulations that address risks in the workplace. Which of the following laws was the first to
establish consistent safety standards for workers?

  • A. USA Patriot Act
  • B. Mine Safety and Health Act
  • C. Occupational Safety and Health Act
  • D. Homeland Security Act

Answer : C

Reference: PHR Exam prep, Pearson Education, ISBN: 978-0-7897-3677-2. Chapter 8: Risk Management. Official PHR and SPHR Certification Guide, HR Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149-4, Section III, The US HR Body of Knowledge. Chapter: Risk Management Objective: Risk Assessment

Question discussion



Question No : 13 - Topic 1

The Vietnam Era Veterans Readjustment Assistance Act (VEVRAA) requires which of the
following?

  • A. All contractors must list all job openings with state employment agencies.
  • B. All employers must list all job openings with state employment agencies.
  • C. State employment agencies must give preference to Vietnam veterans for senior-level management position referrals.
  • D. State employment agencies must give preference to Vietnam veterans for positions lasting 3 days or longer.

Answer : D

Explanation: Answer option D is correct.VEVRAA applies to government contractors and requires that all those that will be filled from within, are for senior-level management positions, or will last less than 3 days. See Chapter 4 for more information. Chapter: Workforce Planning and Employment Objective: Federal Employment Legislation

Question discussion



Question No : 14 - Topic 1

According to Knowles, there are five key assumptions about how adults learn. One of the
assumptions is the learner's need to know. Which of the following statements is best
associated with the assumption of the learner's need to know?

  • A. I'm ready to learn this because what I learn will help me function better in some way.
  • B. I understand why I need to learn this.
  • C. What I learn today will help me solve problems at my workplace tomorrow.
  • D. I've got lots of valuable experience that I want to draw upon to help me as I learn.

Answer : B

Reference: Professional in Human Resources Certification Guide, Sybex, ISBN: 978-0- 470-43096-5. Chapter 5: Human Resource Development. Official PHR and SPHR Certification Guide, HR Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149-4, Section III, The US Body of Knowledge. Chapter: Core Knowledge Requirements for HR Professionals Objective: Adult Learning Processes and Learning Styles

Question discussion



Question No : 15 - Topic 1

As a Senior HR Professional, you should be familiar with certain precedent-setting cases
related to equal employment opportunity. This case focused on the requirement for
employees seeking internal transfer or promotions to possess a high school education and
certain scores on aptitude tests. The court found under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act that
the test could disparately impact ethnic minority groups. Which case is referenced?

  • A. Griggs versus Duke Power
  • B. McDonnell Douglas Corp versus Green
  • C. Washington versus Davis
  • D. Regents of California versus Bakke

Answer : A

Reference: Professional in Human Resources Certification Study Guide, Sybex, ISBN: 978- 0-470-43096-5. Chapter Four: Workforce Planning. Official PHR and SPHR Certification Guide, HR Certification Institute, ISBN: 978-1-586-44149-4, Section III, The US Body of Knowledge. Chapter: Workforce Planning and Employment Objective: Federal Employment Legislation

Question discussion



(Page 1 out of 45)
Showing of 671 Questions
Exam Version: 6.0